KAIZEN HR LEGALMATE PRIVATE LIMITED · HR & Labor Laws AdvisorVadodara · Saurashtra · Surat · Ahmedabad+91 94289 43020 · +91 96389 98888 · info@kaizenhrlegalmate.com
Knowledge Bank

Maharashtra — Labour Law Compliance Details

Minimum wages, professional tax and labour welfare fund details for Maharashtra, with effective dates, authority, source and official notifications.

The Maharashtra Minimum Wages VDA Notification (Jul 2026)

Applicable

Latest minimum wage schedule for Maharashtra.

Effective From

01 Jul 2026

Updated As On

05 Aug 2026

Authority

Labour Department, Maharashtra

Notification

The Maharashtra Minimum Wages VDA Notification (Jul 2026)

Rates and classifications are reproduced from the reference state schedule. Verify current applicability before implementation.

The Maharashtra Minimum Wages VDA Notification (Jul 2026)

Class Of EmploymentZoneBasic Per MonthVDA Per MonthTotal Per Month
UnskilledZone I10021413414155
UnskilledZone II9425413413559
UnskilledZone III8828413412962
Semi-skilledZone I10856413414990
Semi-skilledZone II10260413414394
Semi-skilledZone III9664413413798
SkilledZone I11632413415766
SkilledZone II11036413415170
SkilledZone III10440413414574
Showing 1 to 9 of 9 entries
1 / 1

Download Latest Notification(s) Here

  • Dearness-Allowance-Jan-26-to-June-26

    Dearness-Allowance-Jan-26-to-June-26.pdf 3.7 MB

Version 6Official source

Rules & notifications

Documents for Maharashtra

New Labour Codes

Code on Wages 2019

Ministry of Labor and Employment · 08 Aug 20219